EXPERIENCE

Throughout the span of my career, I have worked, in whole or in part, on the following partial list of projects, while employed with various Edmonton architectural firms, or as an independent consultant. I have experience in both residential and commercial interior design. I am licensed to stamp and provide schedules on building permit applications for the authorities having jurisdiction in Alberta.  Below is a list of my project experience:

Corporate Offices

ATB Corporate Offices, Edmonton, AB (*1)
Midwest Pipeline Inc., Spruce Grove, AB
Registry Connect (Rohit Ellwood), Edmonton, AB
CBC Edmonton City Center, Edmonton, AB (*2)
CKUA Radio, Edmonton, AB (*2)
EBA Engineering, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Epcor, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Golder & Associates Interior Fit-up, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Rancher’s Meats, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Suncor Business Center, Ft. McMurray, AB (*2)
Telus/AGT Workplace Integration, Edmonton, AB (*3)
University of Alberta – Calgary Office, Calgary, AB (*4)
Crown Life Insurance, Saskatoon, SK

Systems Furniture Planning

Midwest Pipelines, Spruce Grove, AB
ATB Corporate Offices, Edmonton, AB (*1)
CBC Edmonton City Center, Edmonton, AB (*2)
CKUA Radio, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Dynacare Kasper Laboratory & Corporate Offices, Edmonton, AB(*2)
Epcor, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Suncor Business Center, Ft. McMurray, AB (*2)
Telus/AGT Workplace Integration, Edmonton, AB (*3)

Financial Institutions

ATB Corporate Offices, Edmonton, AB (*1)
Alberta Treasury Branches, Killam, AB (*2)
First Calgary Savings & Credit Union
(Village Square, Dalhousie, TD Square, Crowfoot)
, Calgary, AB
Royal Bank (Terwillegar), Edmonton, AB (*2)
Canada Trust Regional Offices, Edmonton, AB (*1)
Bank of Montreal, Edmonton, AB (*2)
North West Trust (Saskatoon, Regina, New Westminster), Various

Functional Programming & Master Planning

AUPE  (Programming Study), Edmonton, AB (*9)
Edmonton Catholic School (Programming Study), Edmonton, AB (*2)
Royal Glenora Club, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Suncor Business Center, Ft. McMurray, AB (*2)
Agrium, Carseland, AB (*2)

Government

City of Edmonton South East Soccer Center, Edmonton, AB (*5)
Alberta Infrastructure/ Brownlee Building Restack, Edmonton, AB (*2)

Historical

Ft. Edmonton Capitol Theatre (1912 recreation), Edmonton, AB (*2)
Ft. Edmonton Selkirk Hotel (1918 recreation), Edmonton, AB (*2)
Hull Block, Edmonton, AB (*2)

Hospitality & Food Services

Taste of Mediterranean (Code Review only), Ft Saskatchewan, AB
Cedar Barn Restaurant Ltd., Bonnyville, AB
Cedar Barn Saloon, Bonnyville, AB

Retail/ Amusement

On Par Golf (Indoor golf facility), Spruce Grove, AB
420 Premium Market Ltd  (Cannabis Retail) (Construction drawings only), Edmonton, AB
KannaBiz / Pottersville, Spruce Grove, AB

Healthcare, Medical & Care Homes

Spa’Logy (Permit dwgs), Spruce Grove, AB 
Dr Fung Optometry Clinic, Edmonton, AB
Blissful Balance Massage (Permit dwgs), Spruce Grove, AB
CapitalCare Laurier – Dining Rm Servery, Edmonton, AB
CapitalCare McConnell Place – 2 Tub Rms, Edmonton, AB
CapitalCare McConnell Place North – Adult Day Program, Edmonton, AB
CapitalCare Strathcona – 3 Shower Rms, Sherwood Park, AB
Emerald Medical , Edmonton, AB
Pyramedical Group/ Spruce Pro Clinic & Pharmacy, Spruce Grove, AB
Insight Eyecare, Beaumont,AB
Bloom Therapy (Phase 1 & 2 Massage & Chiropractic), Spruce Grove, AB
City Centre Dental, Edmonton, AB
CapitalCare Lynnwood – Atrium  & English Pub, Edmonton, AB
Sturgeon Hospital Emergency Expansion (4 Phases), St. Albert, AB (*2)
Ambulatory Care Support Building/Grey Nuns Hospital, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Ambulatory Care Support Building/Leduc Hospital, Leduc, AB (*2)
Ambulatory Care Support Building/ Sturgeon Hospital, St. Albert, AB (*2)
Ambulatory Care Support Building/ Mother Rosalie (Misericordia), Edmonton, AB (*2)
Dynacare Kasper Laboratory & Corporate Offices, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Glenrose Hospital Diagnostic Imaging Renovation, Edmonton, AB (*2)

Residential

Grandville Residence, Basement Suite, Edmonton, AB
Terwillegar Gardens Residence,  Renovation & Ensuite, Edmonton, AB
Lynnwood Residence, Basement Suite, Edmonton, AB
The Manors at Oakmont Residence,  Consult and Renovation, St. Albert, AB
Blue Quill Estates Residence, Renovation & Kitchen, Edmonton, AB
Falconer Heights Residence, Renovation & Kitchen, Edmonton, AB
Sherbrooke Residence, Renovation & Kitchen, Edmonton, AB
Ermineskin Residence, Finishes, Edmonton, AB
Sherwood Park Residence, Renovation & Kitchen, Sherwood Park, AB
Grandin Green Condominiums, Finishes and Millwork on several suites, Edmonton, AB(*7)
Mackay Manor, Finishes, Edmonton, AB (*2)

Public Facilities/Other

CrossFit Training & Nutrition (Permit Dwgs),  Spruce Grove, AB
Corpus Christi Church, Edmonton, AB (*4) Canada
Games 2007 Multi Sportplex, Whitehorse, NWT (*5)
Edmonton International Airport, Nisku, AB (*6)
Timms Center of the Arts, Edmonton, AB (*6)
University of Alberta/Saville Sports Center, Edmonton, AB (*2)
University of Alberta/Go Community Center, Edmonton, AB (*2)
City of Edmonton/South East Soccer Center, Edmonton, AB (*5)
Sylvan Lake Resort, Sylvan Lake, AB (*2)

Showrooms

Global Furnishings Edmonton Showroom, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Freedom Ford, Edmonton, AB (*2)
Grande Prairie Chrysler, Grande Prairie, AB (*2)
Southgate Audi, Edmonton, AB (*2)

Educational, Daycares & Schools

Image School of Dance, Spruce Grove, AB
Learn, Play & Beyond (Preliminary Plan/Programming), Edmonton, AB
Islamic Academy, Edmonton, AB (*2)
St. Albert Protestant School Board Office, St. Albert, AB*(8)

(*1) Stantec, (*2) HIP Architects, (*3) Kasian, (*4) HFKS Architects
(*5) Barr Ryder, (*6) Brinsmead Ziola, (*7) GKO Architecture, (*8) Cohos Evamy, (*9) NEXT Architecture